St Francis CofE Primary School

Clubs


 CLUBS RUNNING SUMMER TERM

Club start/finish dates may be different depending on the club.  External clubs may start the first week back after Easter holidays.  Please check the latest news on the website for updates.

Most teacher run clubs start w/c 23rd April and finish w/e 6th July.

Please keep an eye on Latest News on the website homepage for details of clubs that may not be running.

Pick up for ALL clubs will be via the Main Playground

 Club  Day Responsible Person / Company  Information  Max no of pupils  Year Group  Place & Finish Time

Young Gardeners

 Monday Ms Dancer Help to make the school a beautiful place for summer. 12Year 1-2

 Goldfinch  

Collect at 4pm

International Club Monday Mrs WilliamsLearn about games, culture and food from different countries of the world. 12Year 3-4

Mrs Williams

Collect at 4pm

 Minecraft  MondayMiss Tock and supported by Mi Little Pad Ltd

Complete a range of exciting educational challenges and join a weekly Minecraft competition. There is a cost of £3.99 per week, payable half termly in advance.

Starts Monday 23rd April - 21st May.

 15 Year 3,4,5

Miss Tock's

Collect at 4:15

 Gymnastics MondayPremier Sport

This club comprises elements of rhythmic and artistic gymnastics.  Full to existing members at the present time. Please put your child's name on the waiting list for a future space.  12 week term payable via Parentpay £24. 

Starts Monday 16th April - 9th July.

 20Year 3-6Hall          Collect at 4:20
 CricketTuesday Mr Jones

Enjoy a summer of cricket.

Starts Tuesday 24th April - Tuesday 3rd July 

 Year 3-6

 Field

Collect 4:15

 Football Girls /Boys Tuesday Swindon Town in the Community

Book online, Club is chargeable.  https://officialsoccerschools.co.uk/stfitc/stfitc-after-school-club-st-francis-5863.html

Starts Tuesday 17th April - 17th July.

No Limit Year 3-6

Field

Collect 4:20

Forest ExplorersTuesday

Mr Farmer

 

Have a fun time exploring in St Francis forest.                 

Starts Tuesday 24rd April - 3rd July.

 10Year 4-6Field       Collect at 4:00
 Hockey Tuesday Soccer Excellence

Preference given to last years squad. 

 

14 Year 4-5

MUGA

Collect 4:20

Strings Club Wednesday Mrs Rowe

Opportunity to pupils who have enjoyed the Year 4 Violin lessons to continue with their music lessons.

Starts Wednesday 25th April - 4th July

 

16 Year 5-6

KS2 Group Room

Collect 4:15

Performing Arts Wednesday Revolution Performing Arts Sign up via their website http://revolutionpa.co.uk/        .
20 Years 3-6 School Hall Collect 4:20
Football Girls / Boys Wednesday Soccer Excellence

 Soccer Excellence Form.pdf for more information.

Starts Wednesday 18th April - 19th July.

 No Limit Rec-Yr2

Field

Collect 4:20

Street DanceFridayPerforming Arts

This club is full to existing members. Please put your child's name on the waiting list if interested.  

 

 20Year 3-6 

Hall        Collect 4:20

Sketching & Origami club ThursdayMrs Stonyer & Mrs Turner

 Enjoy a relaxing time sketching and learning origami.

 12

Year 5-6

Blackbird (Reception)

Collect 4pm

NetballThursdayMrs Sellars

 

Mrs Sellars has invited children from the last term to join her.

FullYear 4-6Collect River Kingfisher - 6S 4:15
GardeningThursdayMrs Wood

Green fingers at the ready to help brighten up the schools garden areas.                                                               

Please take note, starts Thursday 19th April - 5th July.

 12Year 3-6

 5W

Collect 4pm KS2 outside of hall

 TennisThursday Premier Sports Get into the Wimbledon spirit and enjoy a game of tennis. 20Year 3-6

Playground

Collect at 4:15

 FencingFriday Kevin

This club will run for 10 weeks at a cost of £3.00 per session/£30 for the term. All equipment is provided and there is no need to change into gym kit.

Starts Friday morning 12th January from 8-8:45.

 12Year 3-6 Hall
Infant Music FestivalFriday lunchtimeMrs Blake & Mrs Frain

In the lead up to the Infant Music Festival (date to be confirmed) we will be running a singing group at lunch time. Your child must be committed to attend every week and perform at the festival.

 20

Year 1-2

Wren class

From 12:30

 Mixed Sports Friday Premier Sports

We'll be running a club with mixed sports every Friday.  These will include athletics, archery etc.

Starts Friday 25th April.

 20Year 3-6

 Field  

Collect 4:15

Please book your child's place via Parent's Evening System. To access Click here or through "Useful Links" on our website.  When logging in, if your child has a double barrelled first or second name, only use the first forename and first surname.

You will be able to log on to the site from 07:30 on Tuesday 17th April to Wednesday 18th April at 09:00 to book clubs for your child.  If the club is oversubscribed, you will still be able to click on  "Book a place" and this will put their name on the waiting list instead.

For clubs that require a contribution, you will be able to pay via Parentpay once it has been set up and we have notified you.